F-1 Students

Begin Your English Language nining

To join our F-1 VISA students and begin your English language training at AEI, simply navigate to the detailed procedures listed below. If you have questions or need assistance, please contact an AEI admissions representative by phone or by contact form.

Admissions Requirements and Procedures For F-1 Visa Students

AEI accepts those who meet its admission criteria: student must be high school graduates or the age of 17 or older(Adult age according to Georgia Law); literate at entry level; satisfactory placement test; financial capability; and all required documents detailed below.

The Atlanta English Institute (AEI) is authorized by the Federal Government to enroll non-immigrant alien students. That is, AEI is able to issue SEVIS I-20s (ATL214F01554000).

Please follow the below steps if you are seeking an F-1 Student Visa in order to attend Atlanta English Institute.

  1. Complete the F-1 Student Application. The application may be completed online, in person, or printed out from the internet and submitted by fax or mail. Please contact the school if you have any questions or you need application materials sent by mail or fax.
  2. Make an Initial Payment – click to view tuition information.The initial payment includes tuition for one eight week session plus the application fee. All applicants for F-1 Visa status are required to enroll a full course of study, minimum 18 hours per week (Intensive English Program). Please refer to the tuition information for details. If you are applying for Test Preparation Program, please note that students must test out of AEI’s seven (7) level Intensive English Program. (Pre requisite required).
  3. After processing your application and payment, the school will normally send a completed I-20 and other school documents directly to the student by International DHL. See document requirements (below) for receiving an I-20 from AEI. (Alternatively, a student representative or agent may pick up the I-20 and take it directly to the student.) DHL delivery normally takes approximately 5-7 business days, depending on the destination.
  • It is school procedure to have the student or student representative review a draft I-20 before producing the final version. This is desirable but not necessary.
  • Students who are denied a student visa by the U.S. government may apply for a tuition refund. Please see school policies for eligibility requirements.

Documentation Required by AEI to Issue I-20:

  • AEI’s F-1 Student Application
  • Copy of passport
  • Financial Documentation (total expense on I-20 must be covered). At least one of the following:
  • Current Bank Statement
  • Affidavit of Support (I-134, sponsor in the USA; notarized)
  • Sponsors Letter (notarized)
  1. Apply to the U.S. Embassy for a Student (F-1) Visa and associated interview. The school strongly recommends that prospective students carefully research the process of applying for a student visa. For your assistance, we have developed a helpful document entitled Visa Tips. In addition to any Embassy application fees, prospective students from overseas must pay a $200 I-901 SEVIS fee. (This is a government fee and distinct from the AEI Application Fee). Click to read about the I-901 SEVIS fee https://www.fmjfee.com/i901fee/students/student/help.htm
  2. Please notify the school immediately of your visa approval. After you arrive in the United States, please bring the following documents to the school: passport, I-94, visa, original I-20. (The school will make copies and return the originals to the student.
  3. Please also contact the school as soon as possible after your arrival in the United States in order to schedule both a placement test and orientation.
  4. Please let the school know immediately if your United Stated address or other contact information has changed from your original application.

F-1 Visa Student Transfers

If you would like to transfer to AEI from another SEVIS-approved school in the United States, follow these steps:

Documentation Required by AEI to Issue I-20:

  • AEI’s F-1 Student Application
  • Copy of the previous, valid I-20
  • Copy of visa, passport, and I-94 (including those of dependents)
  • Financial Documentation (total expense on I-20 must be covered). At least one of the following:
  • Current Bank Statement
  • Affidavit of Support (I-134, sponsor in the USA)
  • AEI Affidavit of Support (notarized)
  • Sponsor’s Letter (notarized)

Steps:

  • Complete the top portion of AEI Transfer Form and give this to your current school. Students are responsible for making sure this form is returned to AEI in a timely fashion.
  • F-1 students applying to AEI from another SEVIS approved school must first notify their current school that they intend to transfer.
  • Current Bank Statement
  • Complete a school application and make the Initial Payment.

Change of Status For Prospective Students

The school is able to assist prospective students who are in the United States on other visas to change to student status. (E.g.: from a B1/B2 or J Visa to the F-1 Visa.)

  1. Documentation Required by the School to issue the I-20
  • AEI’s F-1 Student Application
  • Copy of visa, passport, and I-94 (including those of dependents)
  • Financial Documentation (total expense on I-20 must be covered). At least one of the following:
  • Current Bank Statement
  • Affidavit of Support (I-134, sponsor in the USA)
  • Sponsor’s Letter (notarized)
  1. B1/B2 students may not begin a full course of study until their change of status is approved. J1 and other visa holders may begin study immediately upon submission of their change of status application.
  2. The school recommends (though it is not necessary) that the student retain the services of an attorney to process the change of status application. A referral is available upon request.
  3. Please contact the school regarding specific criteria and procedure.
  4. B1/B2 Visa holders: Please schedule a placement test appointment immediately after approval. Other Visa holders (e.g. J Visa): please schedule a placement test appointment when you apply.
  5. Prospective students applying for a change of status must pay a $200 I-901 SEVIS fee. (This is a government fee and distinct from the AEI Application Fee.)
  6. Please contact the school immediately when your change of status is approved. In addition, bring the approval notice and original I-20 to the school. (The school will make copies and return originals to the student).
  7. Students approved for a change of status must begin class within two weeks.
  8. Please also schedule an orientation at the earliest possible time prior to your start date.

If your address or other contact information has changed from your original application, please notify the school immediately.